Aromatics Data
Back to Aromatics
Gingergrass Essential Oil

Gingergrass Essential Oil

Cymbopogon martinii var. sofia

Gingergrass is steam distilled from the wildcrafted grass of Cymbopogon martini var. sofia, and ours comes from India. It's a cousin of Palmarosa, though the aroma goes its own way: sweet, fresh, lemony, with an exotic edge.

Monoterpenes lead this oil, averaging about 39% across our batches. Camphene is usually the largest single component (typically 6-25% in our batches), with d-limonene at roughly 7-14%. Geraniol and geranyl acetate swing quite a bit from distillation to distillation, with geraniol running anywhere from about 1% to 26%. Gingergrass is valued in aromatherapy for its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, and it's especially well-suited to supporting emotional balance. D-limonene brings its own cleansing, antibacterial character to the blend.

Every batch we bring in is independently GC-MS tested, and the full report for each one lives right here on this page.

Batch History & Chemistry

BatchDistilledOrigin
GGR-11003/15/2026India
GGR-10911/15/2023India
GGR-10801/06/2023India
GGR-10702/15/2021India
GGR-10604/15/2019India
Distillation date
03/15/2026
Extraction
Steam Distilled
Cultivation
Wildcrafted
Country of origin
India

Top 5 components

of 128 measured

ComponentFamily%
limonene (d)Monoterpene16.78%
campheneMonoterpene11.24%
elemicinEther10.24%
borneolMonoterpenol8.61%
β-caryophylleneSesquiterpene6.49%

Batch GGR-110 of Gingergrass (Cymbopogon martinii var. sofia) comes from India, where the grass is wildcrafted and steam distilled. Distilled in March 2026, it carries the bright, peppery-green character that sets gingergrass apart from its palmarosa cousin, with a warm herbaceous base underneath. GC-MS analysis of this batch identified 128 components. Limonene leads at 16.78%, followed by camphene at 11.24% and elemicin at 10.24%, with borneol contributing 8.61%. Monoterpenes dominate the profile at 42.2%, the family associated with fresh, uplifting diffusion and a sense of clarity, while a solid 16.21% monoterpenol content lends the gentle, skin-friendly quality valued in dilute topical blends. This exact batch was independently GC-MS tested, and the full report and certificate of analysis are available to download so you can see the chemistry behind the bottle for yourself.

Chemistry highlights

Batch GGR-110 leans hard monoterpene (42.2% of the profile), and d-limonene leads at 16.78%, above the 6.79-13.78% we have seen across our other Gingergrass batches. Elemicin at 10.24% sits near the top of its historical 0.86-12.59% spread, while borneol at 8.61% nearly touches its 8.73% ceiling. α-Terpineol's 2.11% also edges past the 1.95% high we have on file. The geranyl side is the quiet story here. Geraniol comes in at 0.85% and geranyl acetate at 1.79%, both well under their historical means of 7.41% and 7.56%, so the usual rosy-sweet counterweight is largely absent and the camphoraceous borneol/bornyl acetate pairing (8.61% and 1.07%) carries more of the character. With 128 components resolved and a 15.21% sesquiterpene fraction led by β-caryophyllene at 6.49%, this is a busy, resinous-skewing chromatogram.

Monoterpene
limonene (d)16.78%
camphene11.24%
α-pinene4.61%
tricyclene2.76%
β-myrcene1.70%
(Z)-β-ocimene1.66%
terpinolene1.37%
alloocimene0.76%
sabinene0.40%
p-cymene0.31%
α-phellandrene0.20%
γ-terpinene0.15%
β-pinene0.13%
α-terpinene0.07%
bornylene0.03%
hashishene0.02%
isoterpinolene0.01%
Monoterpenol
borneol8.61%
α-terpineol2.11%
linalool1.03%
terpinen-4-ol0.91%
geraniol0.85%
myrtenol0.73%
p-mentha-1,5-dien-8-ol0.55%
citronellol0.46%
(Z)-verbenol0.26%
isoborneol0.22%
p-cymen-8-ol0.14%
(E)-carveol0.11%
(Z)-p-Menth-2-en-1-ol0.09%
(E)-p-menth-2-en-1-ol0.07%
isopulegol0.02%
1-octanol0.02%
(E)-sabinene hydrate0.02%
(E)-piperitol0.01%
Sesquiterpene
β-caryophyllene6.49%
δ-cadinene1.72%
germacrene D1.46%
β-elemene1.29%
α-caryophyllene0.73%
β-bourbonene0.70%
β-copaene0.45%
β-bisabolene0.29%
(Z)-cadina-1(6),4-diene0.27%
γ-cadinene0.26%
α-muurolene0.25%
α-cubebene0.25%
α-copaene0.20%
(E)-cadina-1,4-diene0.18%
zonarene0.14%
γ-muurolene0.13%
allo-aromadendrene0.12%
cuparene0.11%
δ-elemene0.06%
dauca-5,8-diene0.06%
α-selinene0.05%
Ether
elemicin10.24%
methyl eugenol0.11%
Aldehyde
isogeranial2.52%
citronellal0.80%
α-campholene aldehyde0.14%
geranial0.11%
neral0.08%
(Z)-4-decenal0.05%
octanal0.03%
2,6-dimethyl-5-heptenal0.02%
dodecanal0.01%
Ester
geranyl acetate1.79%
bornyl acetate1.07%
(Z)-muurola-3,5-diene0.25%
camphene hydrate0.23%
myrtenyl acetate0.09%
bornyl formate0.09%
citronellyl acetate0.08%
α-terpinyl acetate0.06%
(Z)-pinocarvyl acetate0.05%
geranyl formate0.01%
methyl geranate0.01%
decyl acetate0.01%
Other
30.19 cubebol<10-epi->0.60%
Hedycaryol0.32%
cis-para-Mentha2,8-dien-1-ol0.10%
15.80 Caranone<cis4->0.10%
(Z)-4-Hexenol0.09%
trans-gammaBisabolene0.09%
trans-Isoelemicin0.06%
trans-para-Mentha2,8-dien-1-ol0.04%
Amorphane<cis-…4,10-epoxy->0.04%
1-tetradecene0.04%
4-heptanone0.03%
6-Methyl-5-hepten2-one0.03%
Vertocitral C<trans->0.03%
Barbatene<α->0.03%
Cadinene<α->0.03%
Bisabolone0.03%
Fenchocamphoron…α->0.02%
cis-para-Mentha1(7),8-dien-2-ol0.02%
Myrtanol acetate<trans->0.02%
betaDihydroagarofuran0.02%
Caryophyllene<14-…hydroxy-9-epi-(E)->0.02%
nonane0.02%
3-Hexanone0.01%
octane0.01%
cis-alpha Bergamotene0.01%
Butanediol<2,3->0.01%
Sesquiterpenol
cubebol0.74%
(E)-nerolidol0.38%
epi-cubenol0.17%
1,10-epi-cubenol0.13%
1-nonanol0.05%
α-cadinol0.05%
γ-eudesmol0.03%
germacrene D-4-ol0.02%
spathulenol0.01%
Oxide
caryophyllene oxide0.86%
1,8-cineole0.11%
humulene epoxide 20.07%
(E)-limonene oxide0.04%
2,3-dehydro-1,8-cineole0.03%
linalool (Z)-oxide0.02%
Ketone
camphor0.46%
thuja-2,4(10)-diene0.13%
carvone0.12%
4-nonanone0.08%
piperitone0.07%
verbenone0.04%
Furan
perillene0.06%
Phenol
eugenol0.04%

More Products Containing limonene (d)