Aromatics Data
Back to Aromatics
Lemon Essential Oil

Lemon Essential Oil

Citrus limon

Lemon essential oil is cold pressed from the rind of Citrus limon. Ours comes from Italy, from organically grown and wildcrafted fruit.

The chemistry is almost entirely monoterpenes. d-Limonene leads the way, typically 54-70% in our batches, followed by β-pinene at about 9-13% and γ-terpinene at 8-12%. d-Limonene is the component citrus oils are best loved for, and it carries antioxidant activity along with that zesty brightness. Aromatically, Lemon is uplifting. It supports mental clarity and focus, and it's a nice choice when the mind feels overworked and you want to feel engaged again.

Every batch we bring in is independently GC-MS tested, and the full report for each one lives right here on this page. You can see exactly how the limonene and pinene numbers shift from harvest to harvest.

Batch History & Chemistry

BatchDistilledOrigin
LEM-13103/15/2026Italy
LEM-13011/12/2025Italy
LEM-12910/15/2024Italy
LEM-12801/15/2024Italy
LEM-12703/25/2023Italy
Distillation date
03/15/2026
Extraction
Cold Pressed
Cultivation
Organically Grown
Country of origin
Italy

Top 5 components

of 51 measured

ComponentFamily%
limonene (d)Monoterpene66.30%
β-pineneMonoterpene10.46%
γ-terpineneMonoterpene8.87%
β-myrceneMonoterpene2.07%
α-pineneMonoterpene2.02%

Our Lemon Oil (Citrus limon), batch LEM-131, comes from organically grown lemons in Italy. The oil is cold pressed from the peel rather than distilled, with a bright, clean aroma reminiscent of freshly zested lemon. It has that familiar citrus freshness you notice as soon as the bottle opens. Every batch is independently GC-MS tested before it reaches you. The full chromatogram and certificate of analysis for LEM-131 are available to download here, so you can review the testing behind the oil you choose.

Chemistry highlights

Analysis identified 51 components in LEM-131, with monoterpenes accounting for 93.86% of the profile. Limonene leads at 66.3%, followed by beta-pinene at 10.46% and gamma-terpinene at 8.87%. Compared with the 14 other batches in our records, limonene sits in the upper half of the recorded 53.8–69.86% range. The more distinctive differences appear among the minor constituents. P-cymene measures 1.25%, above the 0.08–0.88% range recorded in those comparison batches. The two components that make up citral are lower: geranial is 0.64%, compared with a recorded range of 1.06–2.6%, while neral is 0.42%, compared with 0.55–1.47%. Neryl acetate, at 0.73%, is above the comparison-batch average of 0.59%, while its related alcohol, nerol, is present at 0.03%. Together, these details show where LEM-131 differs from previous batches despite its familiar limonene-led profile.

Monoterpene
limonene (d)66.30%
β-pinene10.46%
γ-terpinene8.87%
β-myrcene2.07%
α-pinene2.02%
sabinene1.98%
p-cymene1.25%
α-thujene0.46%
terpinolene0.16%
(Z)-β-ocimene0.13%
camphene0.06%
δ-3-carene0.04%
α-terpinene0.03%
α-phellandrene0.03%
Sesquiterpene
β-bisabolene0.70%
(E)-α-bergamotene0.48%
β-caryophyllene0.20%
valencene0.12%
(Z)-α-bergamotene0.03%
(E)-β-farnesene0.03%
Aldehyde
geranial0.64%
neral0.42%
nonanal0.12%
citronellal0.12%
octanal0.09%
decanal0.07%
perillaldehyde0.01%
Ester
neryl acetate0.73%
geranyl acetate0.41%
citronellyl acetate0.06%
Monoterpenol
citronellol0.29%
linalool0.19%
α-terpineol0.17%
lavandulol0.09%
terpinen-4-ol0.05%
(E)-p-mentha-2,8-dien-1-ol0.05%
nerol0.03%
p-cymen-8-ol0.03%
(E)-sabinene hydrate0.02%
(E)-p-mentha-1(7),8-dien-2-ol0.02%
Other
ascaridole0.10%
Butanediol<2,3->0.03%
3-Hexanone0.03%
cis-para-mentha-1(7),8-dien-2-ol0.02%
1-tetradecene0.02%
Oxide
(Z)-limonene oxide0.07%
(E)-limonene oxide0.06%
caryophyllene oxide0.03%
1,8-cineole0.03%
Sesquiterpenol
α-bisabolol0.03%
spathulenol0.03%

More Products Containing limonene (d)