Aromatics Data
Back to Aromatics
Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint Essential Oil

Mentha x piperita

Peppermint (Mentha x piperita) is steam distilled from the leaves. Ours comes from organically grown plants in Australia and Italy, and we've analyzed ten batches over the years.

Menthol leads the profile, typically 36-45% in our batches, with menthone usually 13-24% and a smaller amount of 1,8-cineole around 4-6%. Menthol is what gives peppermint that cool feeling on the skin. Here's the interesting part: while it feels cooling, it's actually increasing blood flow and warming the area. Peppermint is loved for clearing the mind and supporting focus. It clears and calms, and it stirs the senses without pushing too hard.

Every batch we bring in is independently GC-MS tested, and the full report for each one lives right here on this page, so you can see exactly what's in the bottle you're using.

Batch History & Chemistry

BatchDistilledOrigin
PMT-12109/01/2026Italy
PMT-12010/05/2024Italy
PMT-11908/15/2023Italy
PMT-11808/15/2022Italy
PMT-11708/15/2021Italy
Distillation date
09/01/2026
Extraction
Steam Distilled
Cultivation
Organically Grown
Country of origin
Italy

Top 5 components

of 73 measured

ComponentFamily%
mentholMonoterpenol39.71%
menthoneKetone15.34%
menthyl acetateEster6.04%
1,8-cineoleOxide6.02%
neomentholMonoterpenol3.26%

Peppermint (Mentha × piperita) batch PMT-121 comes from organically grown plants in Italy and was steam distilled in September 2026. Its aroma is fresh, bright, and distinctly cooling, with the familiar crispness of menthol balanced by a subtle green sweetness. This batch reflects the characteristic aromatic profile of Italian Peppermint, with a refreshing intensity that makes it a versatile choice for aromatic blending. As with every essential oil we source, batch PMT-121 has been independently GC-MS tested to verify its chemical composition. The complete GC-MS report and Certificate of Analysis are available to download, providing full transparency into the oil's quality and composition.

Chemistry highlights

GC-MS analysis of batch PMT-121 identified 73 components, led by menthol (39.71%) and menthone (15.34%), both close to the averages of our ten previously analyzed Peppermint batches. Menthyl acetate (6.04%) and 1,8-cineole (6.02%) are also prominent. Monoterpenols account for 47.49% of the oil, while ketones represent 21.21%. One interesting feature is the presence of all four menthol diastereomers: menthol, neomenthol (3.26%), isomenthol (0.80%), and neoisomenthol (0.25%). The analysis also identifies several related acetates, including menthyl acetate (6.04%), neomenthyl acetate (0.34%), and isomenthyl acetate (0.28%), revealing additional detail within the oil's menthol chemistry. Three components stand out above the ranges recorded in our previous analyses: 1,8-cineole at 6.02% (previously 4.00–5.58%), d-limonene at 2.91% (1.84–2.00%), and terpinen-4-ol at 1.53% (0.60–1.02%). Meanwhile, menthofuran is comparatively lower at 3.14%, against a ten-batch average of 5.07%. Together, these variations give PMT-121 its own chemical fingerprint while maintaining the familiar menthol-rich profile of Peppermint.

Monoterpenol
menthol39.71%
neomenthol3.26%
terpinen-4-ol1.53%
(E)-sabinene hydrate0.80%
isomenthol0.80%
linalool0.47%
α-terpineol0.30%
neoisomenthol0.25%
isopulegol0.14%
(E)-p-menth-2-en-1-ol0.08%
(Z)-p-Menth-2-en-1-ol0.07%
(Z)-sabinene hydrate0.07%
(E)-piperitol0.01%
Ketone
menthone15.34%
isomenthone2.71%
pulegone2.63%
piperitone0.48%
(Z)-jasmone0.03%
3-methylcyclohexanone0.01%
β-thujone0.01%
Monoterpene
limonene (d)2.91%
β-pinene1.05%
α-pinene0.59%
γ-terpinene0.55%
sabinene0.46%
α-terpinene0.34%
β-myrcene0.30%
β-phellandrene0.28%
(Z)-β-ocimene0.22%
isoterpinolene0.16%
p-cymene0.12%
alloocimene0.08%
α-thujene0.04%
pseudolimonene0.03%
camphene0.02%
Sesquiterpene
germacrene D2.31%
β-caryophyllene2.13%
(E)-β-farnesene0.47%
β-bourbonene0.26%
bicyclogermacrene0.25%
β-copaene0.22%
β-elemene0.20%
δ-elemene0.19%
α-caryophyllene0.15%
(Z)-hex-3-en-1-ol0.13%
α-copaene0.06%
δ-cadinene0.06%
γ-muurolene0.05%
Ester
menthyl acetate6.04%
isomenthyl acetate0.28%
(Z)-3-hexenyl isovalerate0.04%
2-methylbutyl 2-methylbutyrate0.03%
3-octyl acetate0.03%
Oxide
1,8-cineole6.02%
linalool (Z)-oxide0.04%
caryophyllene oxide0.03%
Ether
menthofuran3.14%
Sesquiterpenol
viridiflorol0.36%
3-octanol0.27%
1-octen-3-ol0.13%
spathulenol0.01%
Other
neo-menthyl acetate0.34%
edulan ii, dihydro-0.06%
1-hexanol0.05%
cis-para-mentha-1(7),8-dien-2-ol0.04%
3.03 butanediol<2,3->0.02%
neo-isoisopulegyl acetate0.02%
1-tetradecene0.02%
2,5-Diethyltetrahydrof…an0.02%
3-Hexanone0.01%
octane0.01%
Phenol
carvacrol0.06%
eugenol0.04%

More Products Containing menthol